Prunus armeniaca, kernels, expeller pressed, virgin, Australia
This light, textured moisturising oil supports the skin's restorative processes, for natural vitality and a healthy complexion. It is easily absorbed making it ideal for mature, sensitive or overly dry skin. It is extremely nourishing and especially suitable for facial massage.
General Skin Care This moisturising oil revitalises the skin and adds a healthy glow to the complexion. It is very light and easily absorbed. Apply a little to your face and body prior to bedtime.
Mature Skin This lightly textured oil is easily absorbed, with conditioning, nutrient compounds that make it ideal for mature or sensitive skin.
Inflamed Skin Apricot Kernel oil has healing and cooling properties that can be especially beneficial to inflamed skin .
Dry Hair Breathe new life into dry or chemically damaged hair and split ends by massaging apricot kernel oil into the hair once a week. Rinse after a couple of hours or leave overnight.
Traditional & Historical Information
The apricot tree is native to China where it was first cultivated over 4000 years ago. In Chinese medicine the apricot kernel has been connected to fertility and respiration. Chinese silk traders first took apricot to the Middle East, and 4th Century BC Alexander the Great introduced it to Southern Europe. Oil from the apricot kernel has been utilised for many centuries in skin care and has nourishing qualities that soften the skin and promote natural rejuvenation. It has proven especially popular for use in massage and is also used as a tonic to nourish dry hair.
Safety Considerations Very safe, including during pregnancy and for babies and children.
Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
Item added to your cart
Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.